New USEA Policy

MSEA-CCC

FYI – This is new USEA policy for this year for the Beginner Novice Level.
New policies effective December 1, 2013:

USEA requires that all competitors, including foreign competitors, be members of the USEA in order to compete at USEA-recognized competitions at the Novice level and above. In addition, all horses including foreign horses must be registered with the USEA with Full or Limited registration status. There will be no exceptions.

All Beginner Novice riders must have a USEA ID number. ID numbers do not require membership and can be created by going to the USEA home page and clicking on Online Services. Click “New User?” to create profile.

All horses competing at the Beginner Novice level must be registered with at least a Restricted status. There is no cost to register a horse at Restricted status, but the owner or rider must have a USEA ID number to register the horse.

The starter fees for all national and FEI competitions will now be $21.This includes an increase of $1.00 per starter levied on all starters to generate funds for equine research.

Reminders:

All riders, including Life members, must declare their amateur status each year.Amateur status is defined by USEF Rules for Eventing Appendix 3, Section 4.4.Please note: the default is that a rider is not an amateur. Members have seven days from the date of renewal to change their status. Once established, Amateur status remains the same for the rest of the membership year.

As per the Rules (EV106.2), entries are considered complete when all entry and stabling fees have been received.In the case of online entries paid by credit card through Xentry, entries are considered complete upon submission as the USEA guarantees payment to the organizer. Online entries paid by check are not considered “complete” until the check is received.

USEA Policy states: USEA Starter and Drugs & Medications Fees are not subjected to the competition office fee, and shall be returned to any rider within 30 days of the completion of the competition who withdraws prior to the start of the dressage test.

Questions?

The USEA is available on Monday through Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM E.T. If you have any questions or concerns, do not hesitate to contact USEA Member Services by phone at (703) 779-0440 (2) or by email at Email.